Community Resources

There are a number of resource and other agencies who can provide families with additional information and care. We have assembled a list of those resources on this one page.

Name of Service/Agency Acronym Phone Number
Ministry of Community, Family and Children’s Services MCSS 1-800-267-5111
Special Services at Home SSAH 932-3381 ext. 354
Assistance for Children with Severe Disabilities ACSD 932-3381 ext. 354
Assistive Devices Program ADP 1-800-268-6021
Children’s Aid Society of S. D. & G. CAS 933-2292
Community Integration Services CIS Cornwall 938-1972
Alexandria 525-4010
Winchester 774-3531
Ontario Works 933-6282
L’Équipe Psycho-Social 938-7112
Initiation à la vie 938-1881
Family Counselling Center FCC 932-4610
Richelieu Day Care Centre 933-5730
Trinity Day Care Centre 936-0847
Free To Become Libre de Choisir Preschool 938-1776
A Child`s Secret Garden Day Care 936-6730
Happy Face Nursery School (Chesterville) 448-2771
Happy Face II Nursery School(Winchester) 774-3602
Morrisburg and District Cooperative Preschool 724-7235 (cell)
South Glengarry Day Care Center 347-3354
Family Resource Centre de resource familiale (Alexandria) 525-3163
Centre de ressource familiale 938-0836
Early Childhood Resource Teacher Program ECRT 938-9550
Child and Youth Counselling Services 932-1558
Open Hands Residential Services 933-0012
Community Living-Stormont County CLSC 938-9550
Glengarry Association for Community Living GACL 525-4357
Dundas County for Community Living DCCL 543-3737
Kinsmen Community Residence 938-3378
Ministry of Health MOH 1-800-268-1153
Eastern Ontario Health Unit EOHU Cornwall 933-1375
Alexandria 525-1112
Winchester 774-2739
Community Care Access Center CCAC Cornwall 936-1171
Alexandria 525-1213
Winchester 774-2800
Children`s Rehabilitation Center
(Cornwall General Hospital)

Speech Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Physio Therapy

932-3300
ext.4232
ext. 4295
ext. 4360
Tri-County Mental Health Services 932-9940
Hotel Dieu Hospital 938-4240
Cornwall General Hospital 932-3300
Children`s Hospital of Eastern Ontario CHEO 737-7600
Ottawa Children`s Treatment Center OCTC 737-0871
Child and Family Treatment Center CFTC 938-8723
Children`s Treatment Center 933-4400
Assertive Community Treatment Team for Persons Dually Diagnosed ACTT 498-1492
Trillium Drugs 1-800-575-5386
Ministry of Education 1-800-387-5514
Upper Canada District School Board 1-888-779-2559 or
933-1720
Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario 1-800-443-4562 or
346-1044
J.S. McDonald/Kinsmen School 932-7170
T.R. Leger Alternative School 937-0120
Tri-County Literacy Council 932-7161
Canadian Dyslexia Center 722-6539
Easter Seal Society 1-800-561-4313
Easter Seal Society (Cornwall offices) 932-4603
Incontinence Grants 1-888-377-5437
Motion Specialties 632-0042 or
1-800-429-8210
Windy Ridge Medical 933-2736
Respircare 938-4847
MediGas 936-0125